Do I need Planning Permission for Roofing Projects?

Planning permission is not normally required to insert sky lights, roof lights or to re-roof subject to the following limits and conditions:

  • Any alteration cannot project more than 150 millim from the existing roof plane. That is, if you wish to insert a roof or skylight, it cannot project more than 150 millim.
  • No alteration can be higher than the highest part of the roof.
  • Side facing windows to be obscure glazed and any opening to be 1.7 m above the floor.

Certain other restrictions may apply to your particular property. You may live in a Listed Building, Conservation Area or an area covered by an Article 4 Direction meaning that certain works which could normally be undertaken will be the subject of control . Please contact your relevant local authority. All you normally need to tell them is the address of the property and if any works have been carried out to the property that you are aware of.